Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Weather Lore
    Long ago there was no basements in Ireland as there are today. THe people then knew weather were going to love bad weather or good weather by the sky or by the animals of the earth. When the sky is dark and when the clouds are black it denotes rain. When the sky is blue and clear we will have fine weather. When the stars twinkle in the sky we are going to have frost. When the sun set with a red blazing clouds we are going to have fine weather. South west winds bring most rain to this district. When the curfew is out screaching they say he is looking, he is looking for rain. And when the duck quacks also.
    Thomas Cullinan
    Mr T. Mc Carthy