Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other, and there is one large fort in the centre. The forts consist of a large thick wall, and it is said that an under ground passage connects each one of the forts there is the ruins of an old castle, and, gold is supposed to been hidden underneath the old ruin. An expedition to the fort by the boys of Askeaton National School disclosed two chambers about 12 ft long 6 feet wide and 4 ft high. The chambers were safely searched and one of the boys found a large old sword and a short bronze spear which was sent to the museum. There is also an old fort on the banks of the Deel and the fairies are supposed to be seen there. There are many other old forts which are not of much note.
  2. There is an old fort in Ballybocogue, Askeaton, Co. Limerick. People say that the Danes lived in it long ago and that they buried their chieftain in it. All around it there is a big deep, trench but it is empty. The old fort is now
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Thomas Stokes