School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The robin
    The robin is a well known bird in this county. Their nests are composed of moss grass leaves and lined inside with hair. They build their nest in a very sheltry place, such as in the hole of a wall, or in an old tin can.
    Their eggs are about five in number, they are a creamy white, and dotted all over with a reddish brown. They are a very small egg. The robin lies on her eggs for about eight days until the young ones are hatched.
    The song thrush.
    The song thrush builds her nest in hedge and leafy trees. She builds it with mud and dry grass, it is steep in the slope of a cup.
    Their eggs are very beautiful. They are a bright blue in colour, with black sports on one end of them. They lay six eggs in number.
    Daniel Ivess
    An Chraig Mhór, Co. Luimnigh