School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the the ruins of a Geraldine holding and it was the residence of Earl of Desmond who was killed in Kerry during the Geraldine rebellion. About a hundred and twenty yards north of Askeaton there is an abbey it was held by Franciscan monks and it was ruined by the Earl of Essex. Besides the castle and abbey there are not many other ruins. Most of the houses are slated.
    The principal buildings are the catholic church, the national schools, a post office, national bank and library. The religion in my district is catholic except a small number of Protestant. I live in Main St, and it contains seven people over seventy.
  2. I live in Church St, Askeaton in the barony of O'Connells. The most common family names in thsi district are Fitzgeralds, Fitzgibbons or O'Shaughnessy. All the houses in the town with the exception of tow or three are slated. The place gets its name from an old chieftain named Géithine wo lived near a waterfall on the river Deel and the Irish for a waterfall is cas so we have Géithine's waterfall in Irish is EasGéithine. There are many old people living in the district but they do not know Irish. Some of them spoke it when they were young but have since forgotten it.
    Stephen Foley