School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Long ago the people made a lot of toys at home. Some of them are made aslo at the present day. The children made a lot of cribs to catch birds. The crib was made with sticks about a foot long. The sticks ware cut to the size or length they are wanting, and there are groves cut in them, and they are put into each other. Then it is made in a three corner shape.
    There were also catapults made with a stick in the shape of the letter Y. Then there was two pieces of rubber tied on to each end of the stick, and there is a piece of leather tied on to both ends of the rubber. The catapult is shaped like the following design:-
    [Drawing] - Catapult
    There were popguns also made with a round stick about a half foot long. Then there was a hole made through the stick, and there was piece of wet paper rolled in a lump and stuffed into the hole. Then the wet paper was forced out with a small stick, and it fired out, and made a shot
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick