Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the young people never wore boots until they were about five or six years. As years went on, they were worn when the children were younger, until the present day they were them when they began to walk. When people, who are now about their forthiet year mark, were going home from school they used take off their boots and take them home under their arms. Also when the 1st of May came their boots were taken off, and not seen except on a Sunday, until the following October or maybe November. There are at present only two shoemakers in the town, they are Martin and Michael Pustill whose father before them was also a shoe-maker. John Lynch their brother-in-Law gave up the trade a few months ago. Very few people have or had to have their feet wrapped in a special soft leather, but, when some people suffer from corns they cut slits on their boots to ease the pain.
  2. Washing soda and mustard should be shaken in the water before washing the feet. Old people say it is good to get up early in the morning and go bare-foot out in the grass, for the dew is good for the feet. People say that feet water should not be left in the house by night. Locally in
    Michael Shaughnessy
    Betty Ville House, Co. Limerick