School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    strong. A storm is near when swallows fly low. Before showery weather ducks leave the water and go wandering about the fields.
    When the moon is cloudy it is the sign of rain, and when clouds are dark and are moving quickly it is also a sign of rain. A rainbow early in the morning is also a sign of rain and there is an old saying about it - 'a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning' and a rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight. When the sky is clear and a lot of stars twinkle by night it is the sign of a frost. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is the sign of rain, and when the hills look near it is a sign of rain also. When soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of rain, and when the wild geese go to the north in the evening it is the sign of a frost.
  2. When the birds are noisy it is a sign of thunder. When seagulls are noisy after the ploughman it is a sign of rain and storm. When a cat washes his face it is a sign of rain.
    When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain