School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Long ago marriages took place late in the evening at about six o'clock and after marriage the "hauling home" took place. The newly married couple were in a special car and driven home. On some occasions the house of the bridegroom and visited by men dressed in straw. When a house was visited by these men they got anything they wanted and they were allowed to dance and make merry.
    Daniel Collins
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick
    Mr J. Sheehy
    70
  2. Long ago customs were much different to of the present day. People got married in the night time long ago, and after being married a big crowd followed bride and the bridegroom to their house, and spent the night singing dancing and feasting. It was around shrove the people usually got married. The fortunes that were given long ago were cattle - if married to a farmer, and furniture, clothes or any other kind of goods, and it was seldom money was given. Lots of matches