School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them are John Keefe. The local people called him "Mousin Mac". He is a small man carrying a sack on his back, gathering hair about the country. Mrs. Williams and Mrs. Quililgan they both travel on cars.
  2. There are a lot of people going around walking and in cars. Dan Ryan goes around and he sells potatoes. A middle aged woman goes around selling things. The call her "Mary walk easy" because she always walks very easy. A man goes around with a bag in his back. He sells laces Prayer Books, and other things
    He always walks and he is a very small man He sleeps in a hay-house and he is a very healty man. There are others going around also. There is another man going around and his name is Poor Jack, he neve sells anything but he is always looking for charity, and what ever you would give him he would be back in a week Long ago a little man went around, and his name was Paddy Boydike. He took he got also. He came around once a year.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Roche