School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

were about the days.
    Monday is supposed to be an unlucky day for travelling. Wednesday and Friday are supposed to be lucky days. Thursday and Saturday are supposed to be very unlucky days. In regard to marriages the people say; Monday for Health, Tuesday for Wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for Crosses, and Saturday no luck at all.
  2. There are a lot of old sayings about the days when people are getting married.They say that Wednesday is the best day to get married. Friday is a great day for removing into a new house. Friday is a very lucky day for going on a journey. Friday is a bad day for shaving yourself, or cutting your nails. Mondays and Fridays are bad (ba) days for getting married. They say if you hatch eggs in June the birds will be always roaring.
    There is an old piece of poetry in my district which says
    Monday for health