School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. My home district is Cragmore. There are ten families living at present in Cragmore. Namely Michael Morrissey, Ned Moran, Patrick O'Donnell, John O'Donnell, Michael Madigan, Thomas Madigan, William Hart, James Ivess, Richard Costello and Patrick Hackett.
    There are seven slated houses in Cragmore and three thatched houses. It got its name because it is all crags. There are seven people over seventy years in it. None of them can speak Irish. About nine people left Cragmore and went to America. They left in 1908.
  2. I live in the town of Askeaton. A small town on the banks of river Deel. The town has a population of about 700 people and has three streets called Main St,. William St. and Church streets.
    The Irish name of Askeaton is Easgéitine the water fall of Géitine. The town got its name from an old chieftain called Géithine who lived in a little island called Innis Géithine on the River Deel in which there is a water fall. One the little island of Géithine there stands an old castle which
    Daniel Collins