School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of banks around some of them. There is a fort in Incherourke. There is a gate going into it. There is a story told about it. A boy dreamt one night that there was gold buried in it. He said he would go and carry another boy him. When they started rooting the bush and when they were near the flag they heard a noise coming out of the hole like a bull roaring. They ran for their lives. When they came next day the place was closed.
  2. There are a lot of fairy forts in this district at the present day, but the people are doing away with them. There are often about twenty forts in view of each other and they are stretching in a line along the country. The name they are most frequently called is a fort or a lios and the most of them have a round shape.
    There are fort in the following place:- Lismakeera, Milltown, Cunigar, Ballinacara, Altivilla and Liffane and all of them are in the parch of Askeaton. The most of the forts named are in view of each other. The people say that it is
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick