Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man working in Askeaton parish for some years, his name was John Dowling. He was a horse trainer and served with the English Cavalry in India during the war. He is old now and only does some light work. All his compositions were relating to horses, jockeys, hunting or racing. He has also composed a lament on the death of a dear friend of his. He has also composed a song about a race at Liskennet near Croom and of a hunt at Knockaderry and of his pet dog.
  2. The poet that came to this district long ago was Pat Hogan. He went around from house to house begging, he was a good poet until he became a drunkard. When he would be refused at any house he would write a poem about them, and
      1. filíocht
    James Foley