Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Ballingrane in the parish of Cappagh. People visit it once a year. There is a special time in the year appointed to go there.
    People drink the water. If people had bad sight they would wash their faces in the well because there is a cave in it.
    It is called St. James's well. The 25th of July is the patron day there. The priest of the parish always says the rosary there every year on that day. People from all parts of the parish comes there to pay rounds. The well is beautifully kept, with a passage going into it. It is a very big well with a wall over it. The people carry the water every year home, and drink it.
    Daniel Ivess
    An Chraig Mhór, Co. Luimnigh