Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In about the year 1910 there was, a very good football team in this parish. It was a very good team, and played in the County football final of 1911, against Commercials of Limerick City, by whom they were defeated on the score of 0-4 to 0-2. Their football field was named the "Sugarfield" in the townland of Moig, Askeaton. One on Sunday evening in the Summer of 1910 there were two matches played in the Sugar Field, and the Askeaton team played in both. They defeated Foynes in football + Stonehall in hurling. It was the very same team that played in both matches. In both games 17 men aside played only some of them togged off and most of them in common nail boots. The Askeaton team were:
    M. Scanlon (capt), M. Mulligan & P Hallaran (in America), M Guerin, D Guerin, P. M J Fitzgerard, P&J Mc Donnell, J Ryan, J Stack, H Conway, P.J. Collins & E. Naughton. The deceased members are J Canty + J Houly R.I.P.
    Stephen Foley
    James Kenny