Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being out so late, and then he knew that she was the old man's wife. She also told him that his supper was on the table, so he ate his supper, and then fearing that the man of the house would come, he stole away. On his way out he fell into a well beside the passage and got drowned.
    Next morning when the old woman saw that her husband was not in the house she was frightened. She went to the well for water for her breakfast and saw as she thought her husband at the bottom. She called some of her neighbours and they took him out of the well, and he was carried to the chapel that evening and was buried next day.
    Then the old woman was alone, and had no one to look after her farm. So she went to the priest for advice, and he told her to get married. She took his advice and was married two days after. At that time the people usually gave a pig or sheep as payment for a marriage. The old woman gave the priest two fat pigs as she had a lot of them. She told the priest not to come for them until it was dark, because she would not like to let the
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    John Nestor