Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set out to the marriage, they went by train and they had to walk from the station to the daughter's place.
    The old man's clothes were torn, so he went into a shop and bought a suit of clothes and a hat. He had no place to change them until he came to a stack of hay in a field, and he changed them there. He did the old clothes in the hay with the intention of getting them coming back, and then they continued their journey to the wedding.
    When they had left the hay a tramp went in and got the clothes, and it was not long until he had them on him. Then he went about his business. The old man's wife was expecting him home the next night. About nine o'clock, she was standing at the door when she saw a man with a black suit and a hard hat coming in, and she thought it was her husband, so she left his supper on the tale and went away to bed. It was not her husband that she saw, but the tramp with the old man's clothes on him.
    When the tramp went in the woman in bed started scolding him for
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig