School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    soon he went astray. After fooling about for a time he saw another light and headed for it. He went in and saw another old man and woman. Says the old woman "Yerra Jim Connolly from Bruree how well you came to us in our time of trouble, - my husband is dead." Soon after they ran short of milk and the old man said "Who'll milk the goats." "Yerra who says the old woman but Jim Connolly from Bruree. Jim had to milk the goats and just as he had them finished the voice of a crowd of people came from the corpse-room asking who'd make the shroud. "Yerra who says the old woman but Jim Connolly from Bruree." Jim had to get up and make the shroud as quick as he could. The crowd then asked who'd make the coffin. "Yerra who says the old woman but Jim Connolly from Bruree." Timber, nails and a hammer
    Jim Connolly