School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. In Munster long ago there lived a king, Cormac by name. He had an only daughter, whose name was Nuala. He never left her out of his sight, because a prince of about her own age was stolen by an eagle some months before.
    King Cormac's wife died and he married again.
    His second wife was very cruel and hated his daughter. The young princess ran away and lived in a cottage in the country.
    The country man's son was in the Navy and was coming home. When he came home he married the princess. The Navy man was the young prince stolen by an eagle and rescued by the countryman who adopted him as his son.