Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times in this district whatever, the bread which was eaten was made from barley, which the farmers set and ground. The ingredients were scanty, and few only breadsoda, and water generally, at all times for the poor, as the sour milk was kept to drink with threir potatoes. On Shrove Tuesday as a great treat, instead of pancakes they made a cake of grated potatoes which was called a "stampe cake". Indeed bread at that time was never made for a week or a few days, only a couple of days during the week when they had the ingredients, and then it was like a crab in a school
    1. táirgí
    Maud Linane