Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owing to our very temperate climate great storms very rarely occur in this country so when we have such a visitation the date is usually referred to as the year of the big wind. The very old people of the past generation often referred to the great storm in the early thirties of the past century when there was enormous damage done on land and sea. Owing to faulty registration (often occasioned by political upheavals) many old age pensioners of the past were able to prove their age by a remembrance or some other connection of the big wind on that tragic Epiphany night.
    Another storm often referred to occured in September 1924, this storm also did
    1. próisis agus feiniméin