Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much damage on land and sea. In the afternoon of that late September day a squally gale from the north west arose. As the evening advanced this, increased in violence, the clouds seemed to race before the fury of the storm, while a dull red glow painted the western sky. As night fell people took every precaution possible to guard their property, this was most dangerous work as slates were blowing from roofs and trees were falling.
    People who were travelling, in the storm also had a trying time owing to the constant danger of falling tees and flying limbs.
    Many farmers suffered great losses owing to the early date, the crops were not yet collected the safety of the barns on every side wynds of hay were scattered over the hay fields, while heavy grain crops were utterly destroyed as the stooks were blown often to a considerable distance.
    The fury of the gale was followed by heavy rain, so this completed the desolation of this dread visit of the angry elements. One large ash tree was blown down in our front yard but it did no damage as all were in-
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie O' Leary