Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In this parish of Feenagh people do not send their children to school on a Monday as they think it is unlucky.

The information was received from my mother who got it from her mother. She is a labourer wife and lives in the parish of Drumcollogher. She is about fifty years.
    Subject:
    In this parish of Feenagh people do not send their children to school on a Monday as they think it is unlucky.
    Tuesday is said to be the luckiest day in the week.
    Long ago people never washed clothes on a Monday or they never swept the dust of the kitchen out-side the door for it is said the luck of the week would be swept out.
    Nora Dore
    Seiseamh, Co. Luimnigh