Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This information was received from my Father who got it from his father. He is a postman and lives in the townland of Feenagh he is fifty two years.
    Subject. Tinkers
    In this district there are lots of Tinkers and Tramps to be found.
    The difference between the two is a tinker is a man who mends all kinds of tin vessels, but tramps are people who go around begging for clothes and food.
    but nowadays they are not allowed by the law to beg for money but what they do now is, the women go around with straw baskets selling laces, tie pins, camphor, Badges, small pictures and lots of other things. They get all those in the big towns. Others go around from house to house singing to get
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kitty Tierney