School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (no title)

There are many old customs observed for each of the important feast days in the year like Christmas Day, St Patricks day and many others.

There are many old customs observed for each of the important feast days in the year like Christmas Day, St Patrick's day and many others. For instance for Christmas all homes are decorated with holly and laurels and greetings are exchanged between friends.
    Again on the eve of the first of February St Brigid's Day little crosses are made in honour of St. Brigid and hung up in the home, also garments are left out, those are [called] "Briathair Brighde" those are supposed to be a cure for many ailments. Again on the 25th of March, Our Lady's Day people pay rounds at holy wells dedicated to Our Lady.
    On May day people sprinkle their homes and cattle with holy water. On Palm Sunday, palm is blessed at the church
    Annie O' Leary
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh