School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Long ago, when doctors were not so numerous, people relied more on the local cures. Herbs were used mostly by everybody, to cure their diseases. Yarrow and celery seed, are great cure for rheumatism, and the old people rely on them yet, and it is still used.
    A great for "thrush" is for a child born after its fathers death to breathe into the sick childs mouth.
    The cure for the jaundice is to get the bark of the barberry tree, and to boil it in milk, and to drink the. milk The dock leaf is a great cure for a nettle burn
    We have a well in our
    Maureen Long