School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Long ago when there was few doctors and many diseases the people had to use their own method of cures to relieve themselves as for instance.
    When they had warts they picked five small stones, and put them into a "loisin" and placed them on the road so that the next passenger would get them and also get the warts. For rheumatics turpentine and the beat of whiskey mixed and rubbed them on to where the pain was, an easy and good method of curing it. When they got a sore throat they roasted salt, and put it into a black stocking and tied it around their neck when going to bed at night. They had an easy
    Maud Linane
    Kilmore, Co. Cork