School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Long ago a woman named Kitty Newman used to spin wool with a spinning wheel. She made thread out of the wool for knitting socks, jumpers, and gloves for the people around the locality. There was a big lake near the house and she used to get something by the brink called mackawee and she used to dye the wool with it. She had a servant boy in the house and he used to buy goats from the neighbours and he used to kill and skin them. He used to bury the skin under the earth for four or five days, and he shook a stone of lime on it to get off the hair.
    After that he took it up and drew it well and lacked it on to a wide board
    Nora Dore