School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

for a fortnight or three weeks.
    Then he took it off the board and tacked it on to the rim of a tambourine. He used to sell them to the neighbours who used them on saint Stephen's day. In older times there was hardly one in the locality but made their own butter. The way they made it was, when they had the cows milked, they used to set the milk in tubs. When they had it strained. The following day they would skim the cream off the milk, and put it into a small hand churn and they made the butter in that way.
    Some farmers that had only a few cows used to join together in a ferkin of butter and they used to sell it at the market, and when they got paid for it they divided the money among them.
    John Long in Gurteen and Patrick Welsh Kilmurry were great ferkin and barrel makers. There are a few lime kilns in this locality yet. There is on in Quaids land, and there is also one in Mick Noonans Dromcollogher
    Mick O Brian in Dromcollogher
    Nora Dore