Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland from the beginning of time, has been celebrated for its holy wells. Long before the time of St. Patrick the very pagans venerated the holy wells, and down to this day, people perform certain religious "rounds" or exercises on the feast days of the patrons of these holy wells. Around this vicinity we have very few wells, but the nearest one to us all is Lady's well, Castletown Conyers, called after St. Dympna. On every Pattern day, which is the 15th of August, multitudes of people gather, and come to the sacred spot. Over at the well throngs wait impatiently for the metal cup with its big long chain to come around, and when it comes
    Kathleen Gayer