Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There is a very weird story connected with this old Forge, to-day it is a ruin a gable and broken walls, but still a well known land mark in the district.

There is a very weird story connected with this old Forge, to-day it is a ruin a gable and broken walls, but still a well known landmark in the district. About the middle of the last century this old ruin of to-day was a busy forge, and it was at this period that the following events occured. One night after the smith had retired to rest he was awakened by a knock at his door. On dressing he found a strange horseman at his door, the stranger told him he needed his services immediately in the forge.
    The smith got a light and prepared for work but he was surprised as he looked with the light on his visitor to notice that he was dressed in a silver suit of armour and also that he carried a naked broken sword
    Annie O' Leary
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh