School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

An Ghráig, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Gobán was a widower and his family consisted only of one son. They were to be absent now for some time from the house so the father advised the son to be married to some good sensible girl. The Gobán then told him a way in which he would find her. "Here is a sheepskin," said he. "Take it to the fair to-morrow and sell it. Ask for it 'the skin and the price of the skin'. Marry the woman who will agree to this. At last when he was coming home he met a woman who took the skin, plucked the wool off it and returned to him the skin and its value. A few days after this he was married to the girl.
    The Gobán and his son then went to build the castle. When the castle would be completed the lord intended to kill the Goban. At last the Gobán found out about this wicked deed. When he had the castle completed he sent for the lord and told him that it only wanted one small finishing touch, but to give it that final touch he should send his son for a tool that he had at home. "You need not send him," said the lord. "I
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Languages