School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael O' Rourke used to sell articles such as laces and apples. "Peel a one" was a tramp who was so called because when he came into a house where it was dinner time he used to tell the woman of the house to peel a potato. The Cnabbler was a drover. Paddy the Rags was a native of Rockmills Kildorrery Co Cork, whose proper name was Patrick Murphy; he used to sell ballads.
  2. A travelling man Mick Rourke used to go around the country in a jennet and cart selling apples "Peel a one" was a beggerman. Jonny Walsh another beggerman used to be always praying in Irish. Dinny Gorman was also a beggerman. The Cnabbler was a drover and he used to go from fair the fair driving cattle and the "Birdeen" from Charleville was also a drover. Shaky Colman used to play a tin whistle. Jimmy
      1. people by social grouping
    William Fitzgibbon