School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    custom also for people who have been cured to leave some emblem after them at the well such as pieces of cloth and ware.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane
  2. The cure for a toothache was to go out in the field bring in a frog and rub it to the tooth three times. A cure for warts was to go to a place where four roads meet get a large sized stone rub to the warts and after doing so leave the stone at the cross. Another cure for warts was when you go into a house for the first time steal a piece of meat rub it to them and they will clear away. Corns may be cured by going out in the field when the dew is on the grass every morning for four mornings and walk six times around the field each morning. Whooping cough may be cured by asking the
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Ballyshurdane, Co. Cork