School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. In this district there are many lisses. On the lands of James Dwane Ahacross there are two, each of which can be seen from the other. They are both circular in shape and are surrounded by a mound of earth on which bushes are growing. In these lisses there are no entrance holes.
    They were supposed to be built by the Danes and it is said that up to 300 years ago the inhabitants of the country lived in them. They were built in their present shape so as to afford protection from invaders and as a further protection they were able to flood the outer hollow with water. They were in view of each other so that the people could signal for help when attacked. It is supposed that underground passages connected those two lisses but people do not seek for those passages because it is said that anybody who interferes with them would be struck by some ailment or other.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane