School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground in Carhue Kildorrery Co. Cork. Long ago unbaptised children were buried inside the wall of every graveyard at the back of the church. Some people are buried in certain graveyards though the latter are much further away than their parish graveyards.

There are five graveyards in the parish of Kildorrery, Co. Cork.

There were five graveyards in the parish of Kildorrery Co Cork - Molagga churchyard in the townland of Ahacross, one in the village of Kildorrery, one in Farrahy, one in Rockmills and the Teampuillín in Leaba Molagga. All these except Farrahy contain ruins of churchyards. The Teampuillín, Molagga and Kildorrery churchyards slope towards the south, while Rockmills and Farrahy are partly level.
    There is a graveyard in the townland of Knockanevin, Kildorrery Co Cork, not now used. It was formerly used as a burial ground and later on unbaptised children were buried there. This place is known as the "roilig"
    In the townland known as Killmacalla
    Languages