School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. The breakfast was eaten about 7.30 a.m, the dinner about 11.30 p.m and supper about 7 p.m. People worked in the morning before having food. Each meal was of a different kind - one of potatoes, thick milk and salt; another was porridge from oat-meal; another meal consisted of butter, potatoes salt and buttermilk.
    When the family was large the people sat round the table in the centre of the floor. They ate brown bread made by themselves and the cakes were baked in a griddle. They ground the wheat themselves. Meat was eaten at Christmas and Easter.
    1. products
    Kitty Kelleher
    Oldcastletown, Co. Cork
    Mr David O' Keefe
    73
  2. Three meals of potatoes and sour milk the people had long ago, and very seldom had meat. These meals were - breakfast