School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other side had to be turned. Bread was made about three times a week. A cross was cut in the cake to help it to rise. A special kind of bread was made at Christmas into which currants, raisins, spices, eggs, butter and flour were put.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane
  2. Two grinding stones were kept in each house for grinding wheat. Potato bread used to be made long ago. First the potatoes were grated into a pulp with a grater. Then the pulp was mixed with flour. It would then be baked in a griddle. That was then called a "stampy bread". Long ago they used to bake enough of bread for a week. The griddle stood on an iron stand which had three logs under it. Cakes were also made of Indian meal and bran.
    1. products
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy