School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a farmer who had many cows.

(continued from previous page)
    when he and his family went to milk them he found several of them milked. One day he was walking through the field where the cows were. He saw a hare drinking one of his cows. Having with him a pair of hounds he pursued the hare. Nearby was a little house the window of which was open. In through the window the hare jumped, and, as it did so, one of the hounds caught it by the leg. The farmer ran after them. On coming to the house he opened the door, and there he saw a woman sitting on a chair, bleeding from the leg. He then knew that this was the woman who was making the pishogues.
  2. (no title)

One night a man named O' Brien who was living in Knockanevin Kildorrery Co. Cork was coming home from Michelstown, Co. Cork...

One night a man named OBrien who was living in Knockanevin Kildorrery Co. Cork was coming home from Mitchelstown, Co. Cork with two of his comrades. OBrien was thirsty and bent down to take a
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Ballyshurdane, Co. Cork