Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The end of a sally twig was burned in the fire and with the charred end a cross was drawn on the left arms of the children. A cross was also made over the doors.
    On Ash Wednesday as well as having a cross on our foreheads with the Blessed Ashes as) a cross was also drawn over the beds.
    No person would change their residence during the month of May. May Eve was a particularly good day to remove and under no consideration would they carry the cat with them. May Day was regarded as a holiday. No work was done on the farm such as horse-work and no green sod was turned. May day was a special day for working piseógs and to guard against it holy water was sprinkled on every field, on the crops, cattle and stock, after sunset on May Eve. A cross of cow-dung was also made on cows' backs. On May eve a small quantity of butter was made in a pint bottle. Some people kept it in the stall and used it to rub to a sore udder. Others took it out of the bottle and stuck it on the side of the dresser. It was never eaten. The old people would always have the potatoes planted before April 20th.