School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. There is a blessed well at the western side of Ballylahallow in a field next the disused graveyard of Killeenuna. The name of the well is toleranuna. Rounds were paid at the well every Good Friday, principally for more eyes and for the persons own intentions.
    About fifty years ago the owner of the land considered the blessed well was in the way of the path of his cows were using. He shut the well and made a drain from it to the nearest dyke. The people continued paying "rounds" for a couple of years at the dry well. The owner of the land got an airy fit and died leaving a widow and a young family. His eldest son got married fourteen years ago and died leaving a widow and a young family. two years later the young ones lost their mother and are being reared by their fathers brother in Co. Limerick.