School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leader the landlord called all his estate Curraghs. On that account Rillogeoch, Kippagh, Kilpatrick, Lisagadee, Reanalica, and Torawaddra are merged in the remaining townlands and nobody can point out the different places now.
    It is considered very unlucky to have three persons of the same family bear the same Christian name.
    It is always the custom at a station in Bally Cahallow that the man-of-the-house be the last to go to confession, the last to receive Holy Communion adn the last to eat breakfast On no account would he eat with the priests.
    At the opposite side of the road from Hannigan's was a little thatched house in which lived a shoemaker named Thade Lynch who was nicknamed "Booney." Set into limestone on which was carved The Lamb carrying The Cross.
    Kilbrin, Co. Cork