School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. The road from John's Bridge to "Thadeen Buckley's Cross" was called Sean-a-bealac. At this cross it joins the old road from Broadford via Tullylease and Kilbrin to Cork.
    At John's Bridge it joins the old road from Liscarroll to Tralee via Stannard's Glen and Newmarket.
    The old road from Liscarroll to Tralee was made in the time of King James. One part of it near John's Bridge was called Raon na Cúirte. It is disused in places west of Newmarket. Another old road now disused, and hard to trace, has its beginnings near Martin O'Donoghue's Ballybahallow and served the townlands of Cappanagoul and Kilberrihert and came out on the road by Ned Costello's cottage Kilberrihert. This old road was called "An bothar Dub" and went out of use when the road from Mullane's Cross to
        1. public infrastructure