School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Morton's Cross was made about eighty years ago by The Public Works. A Public Works road for the relief of the famine-stricken was commenced but never finished as no more money was available. It began at P.J. O'Reilly's stall in Licarroll and finished at Mrs. Bill Thady's Ballybahallow. It ran through the townlands of Rockspring, Killenuna, Knockloona, the eastern part of Ballybahallow, Rénalica, Torawaddra and the Western part of Ballybahallow a distance of about five miles. This road was fenced and planted with whitethorn hedges and all the necessary gullies made. The approaches to the bridges were prepared and all was in readiness to build them. The finished road would be perfectly level. Wheelbarrows were used to take away the stuff dug from the heights and wheeled away to fill in the hollows. In some places the trunking was 10 ft. high. The men worked under horrible conditions and were paid twopence per day, without diet.
    After the day's work they walked to Kilbrin or Freemount or Liscarroll for Indian meal either cooked or raw. They often ate it raw when they were too hungry to cook it. They were almost naked and were barefoot. Some had an old boot sole tied on to their feet when working with a spade
        1. public infrastructure