School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. People usually ate three meals a day. There are stories told of men who ate their supper asked to be supplied with their breakfast, and dinner for next day, and ate all three meals at one sitting.
    Breakfast was eaten at 8 o'clock, dinner at 2 o'clock, sometimes this was a light meal, and dinner was eaten at 7 o'clock. People worked in the morning for a couple of hours before breakfast.
    There was an old saying, if a person left Liscarroll in the morning at milking time and walked to Newmarket, a distance of eight Irish miles, the people would be milking the cows when
    1. products