School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

he reached Newmarket; the people would be getting up later all along the road.
    Some people ate potatoes three times a day when they had them. Others ate "Indian" meal gruel, or stirabout, and oatenmeal gruel. Milk was drunk when it was plentiful at each meal.
    It was the second skimming of the milk. The first skimming was made into butter. It was boiled until it formed into curds, the whey would sometimes be poured off, and replaced by new milk.
    When going to the bog the curds alone were put into a cloth to be eaten during the day. Milk was drunk between meals when at hard work. Mowers especially got plenty boiled milk.
    The second "meal" (milking) of biestings from a newly calved cow and boiled until it "cracked", or formed into curds, was considered to be a
    1. products