Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is called a "bay". "Scollops" are steeped for a couple of months in running water to toughen them, so that the thatcher can bend them easily. Scollops are spoken of in terms of "a thousand of scollops (by count) and straw " 1 cwt. of reed” (by weight). The local shoemaker Daithin Cussen used thongs or “fongs" of leather to sew on the sole of the boot to the upper. Waxed cord was used later. No pegs, springs, or tacks were used, except for the heels. Hob nails for the sole were made by "nailers" in Liscarroll, and a smith made the tips.
    Weaving was carried on by Ben Brosnahan and his son Johnny. They lived in the townland of Ballybahallow at the eastern side of Tim Mullane’s haybarn. They worked at two looms and made "bundle-cloth” from linen thread, and blanket and frieze from woolen thread. When the woolen stuffs were woven they were taken to the "tucking mill in Coolbane owned by O’Shaughnessy’s in order to be properly shrunken before wear. Donnchadh Mhaithiú was a weaver in Curraghs.