Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Ballybahallow although now in the parish of Freemount (cillín-a-crónáin) was formerly in the parish of Churchtown. A very olf priest in Liscarroll complained of the long, hilly road on his way up to Ballybahallow on sick-calls. The townlands were exchanged. Ballybahallow was taken over by the Freemount priest and Sunfort by the Liscarroll priest. Ballybahallow is in the barony of Duhallow. The area of the townland is one thousand and seventy eight English acres. There are twenty-one families living in Ballybahallow and the total population is one hundred. There are three families named O'Connor with eleven people of that name and two families of O'Mullane numbering 18 persons. There are fifteen thatched houses and seven dated. (one unoccupied)
    The name in Irish is written béala-a-bachalla. It was connected with Tullylease when the
    Béal Átha Bathlach, Co. Chorcaí