Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. School was taught in three houses in Ballybahalow. One at Thomas Colemans, one at Philip Vaughans and one in Colemans field, partly opposite Denis O'Mullanes fort. The site of this school is still to be seen. I dont know how or when it was thrown down. Anyway it seems it was specifically built for a school. The teacher in this school was name Cremmin, and he could teach Greek and Latin. The teacher in Philip Vaughans house was nicknamed "Dan Bally Aingus". I have forgotten the name of the teacher at Colemans.
    They were all strangers and lodged at the homes of their pupis. The books used were the "Primmer. (Primer). The Spelling Book. "The Read-a-may-daisy". "The Sequel No 1 and Sequel No.2. "The Woster". Every sum "worked" for the day was written out in foolscap, and sewn into one large book called the "Woster", and the book of sums was called, "First-a-Wolume and Second-a-Wolume. Arithmetic was divided under the headings "Threat and Tare." "The Par. of Exchange" "The Rule of Three". The Rule of Three puzzles me. Practice sets me
        1. foirgnimh