Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

mad. Threat and Tare pulls my hair.
    And the Par of Exchange is as bad.
    Writing was done with a quill pen and the desk was a board across the pupils' knees. They were seated on large stones. On a fine day they were taught in the open. When the cold weather set in each pupil brought a sod of turf to make a fire. Each pupil had a small bottle of ink packed with tow or frieze, to keep it from spilling. Spelling was taught in syllables such as, Constantinople = C-o-n. Con; s-t-a-n stan; Con-stan; t-i; Constanti; n-o no; Con-stan-ti-no; ple, Constantinople. There was no blackboard or slate and pencil, or lead pencil. All subjects were taught through the medium of English, and any pupil that broke into Irish found himself in trouble.
    School was taught for a short time in Mrs. W.J. O'Connor's house in Ballybahallow and dancing was also taught there. Denis O'Mullane's father remembers a famous teacher called "Kerry" Horan.
        1. foirgnimh